• Dare 2 Dance QLD

Individual Achievements

Updated: Dec 18, 2019

A glimpse at individual achievements from over the years :)

Sophie Adamson

2018

Sophie ranked 4th on the Honour Roll at TFT National Championships (4th highest score out of all of Australia) her many achievements include:

  • Senior D2D Dance "Commitment" Award

  • TFT Jazz audition National Champion

  • 1st place lyrical solo - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place lyrical audition - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place jazz solo - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place cheer audition - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place lyrical duo with Ashley Jones - TFT Nationals

  • 1st place lyrical duo - DCE Asian Pacific Internationals

  • 1st place lyrical duo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 3rd place jazz solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 3rd place lyrical solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 3rd place lyrical duo - Gold Coast Eisteddfod

2017 TFT 100% Cheer audition National Champion, 1st place secondary jazz audition and 1st place jazz solo. At the Beenleigh & Gold Coast Eisteddfod she placed 2nd in her jazz solo.

2016 Schoolaerobics 100% Cheer audition National Champion, 2nd place secondary jazz audition and 2nd place secondary lyrical audition. Placing 1st for her Solo at the Beenleigh Eisteddfod



Kayla Humphreys

2019 TFT Dance Star Secondary Senior Jazz Solo National Champion & Dare 2 Dance 'Showtime' Dancer of the Show award winner, Kayla's many achievements include:

  • Showtime "Dancer of the Show" Award & winner of the Paul van der Breggen Bursary

  • Senior D2D "Excellence in Dance" Award

  • 1st place jazz solo - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place jazz solo - DCE State Showdown

  • 3rd place lyrical solo - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place jazz solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 3rd place jazz solo - Gold Coast Eisteddfod

  • Highly Commended lyrical solo - Gold Coast Eisteddfod


Indianna Broadbent

2019 "Most Promising" award recipient, some of her achievements include:

  • 1st place & highest scoring mini solo division - View Dance Challenge

  • 1st place lyrical solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 3rd place lyrical solo - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place lyrical audition - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place cheer audition - TFT Nationals


Billie Wallis

2019 TFT Dance Star Future Legend Jazz Solo National Champion, Billie's achievements include:

  • 1st place jazz solo - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place jazz solo - Gold Coast Eisteddfod

  • 3rd place cheer audition - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place hip hop audition - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place jazz solo - DCE State Showdown

2017 "Most Promising" Award


Sarah Wood

2019 brought much success for Sarah, some of her achievements include:

  • D2D Primary "Excellence in Dance" Award

  • 2nd place lyrical solo - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place jazz audition - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place cheer audition - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place aerobics audition - TFT Nationals

2018

  • 3rd place lyrical solo - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place lyrical solo - Starbound

2016 "Most Promising" Award


Sienna Corrans

2019 TFT 100% Cheer Primary National Champion, Sienna's achievements include:

  • 1st place jazz solo - Starbound

  • 1st cheer audition - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place jazz solo - TFT Nationals

2018

  • 3rd place jazz solo - TFT Nationals

  • 2nd place jazz solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 2nd place jazz solo - Starbound Dance

  • Primary "Dance Excellence" award winner

Angelina Hood

2019 TFT National Champion for her Tap Solo, Angelina also received:

  • Highly Commended tap solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • Highly Commended tap solo - Gold Coast Eisteddfod


Billie Wallis & Ella Humphreys

2019

  • 1st place jazz duo - TFT Nationals

  • 1st place jazz duo - DCE State Showdown


Ashley Jones

2019

  • 3rd place lyrical solo - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place cheer audition - TFT Nationals

2018

  • 2nd place lyrical solo - TFT Nationals

  • Highly Commended lyrical solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • Dancer of the Show & winner of the Paul van der Breggen Bursary


Sorayah Thomas

2019 2nd place improvisation audition - TFT Nationals


2018 "Most Promising" Award

Some of her TFT Nationals results include:

  • 2nd place Sportaerobics audition

  • 2nd place Lyrical audition

  • 3rd place 100% Cheer audition

  • 3rd place Jazz audition

Jessica Craft

2019 1st place lyrical solo - DCE State Showdown


Ashleigh Sampson

2019 3rd place jazz solo - DCE State Showdown



Hannah Carragher

2019

  • D2D Primary "Commitment to Dance" Award

  • 3rd place lyrical solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod


Ashley Van Litsenborgh

2019 TFT National Champion - Secondary Junior Glee solo


2016

  • 3rd place Primary improvisation audition - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place lyrical solo - TFT Nationals

2015

  • National Champion primary improvisation audition - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place primary solo - TFT Nationals




Alani & Ari Perkins

Jazz Duo: 2018 3rd place DCE Asia Pacific Grand Internationals & 3rd place GC Eisteddfod.


Alani: 2019 2nd place improvisation audition - TFT Nationals

2017 1st place jazz solo - GC Eisteddfod


Ari: 2019 Secondary Junior 100% Cheer audition National Champion - TFT Nationals


Tasmin & Cara Vey

Cara Vey

2018 TFT Dance Star Nationals Secondary Senior Lyrical solo 3rd place.

2017 3rd place Ipswich Eisteddfod, 2nd place Redlands Eisteddfod & Highly Commended Beenleigh Eisteddfod.

2015 TFT Dance Star Nationals Jazz solo 3rd place, 2nd place Redlands Eisteddfod & 3rd place Beenleigh Eisteddfod.


Tasmin Vey

2016

  • 2nd place 100% cheer audition - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place Secondary Junior Jazz audition - TFT Nationals

Kyah Devine

2018 TFT Dance Star Secondary Senior Jazz Solo National Champion, Kyah's many achievements include:

  • 3rd place lyrical audition - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place secondary improvisation - TFT Nationals

  • 1st place jazz solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 2nd place improvisation - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 3rd place lyrical solo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 3rd place student choreography - Beenleigh Eisteddfod


2017 TFT Dance Star Senior Improvisation National Champion, 1st place secondary lyrical audition

2016 Schoolaerobics Dance Star Senior Improvisation 3rd place, 3rd place Jazz Solo, 2nd place Lyrical Solo, 2nd place Jazz audition. 2nd place at Beenleigh Eisteddfod Musical Theatre and 3rd place Improvisation section

2015 Schoolaerobics Dance Star secondary jazz audition National Champion and 3rd place secondary improvisation


2014 Schoolaerobics Dance Star Primary jazz audition National Champion


Ashley Jones & Sophie Adamson

2018

  • 1st place lyrical duo - DCE Asia Pacific Grand Internationals

  • 1st place lyrical duo - Beenleigh Eisteddfod

  • 2nd place lyrical duo - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place lyrical duo - Gold Coast Eisteddfod


Jacey Georgiou

2018

  • 2nd place 100% cheer audition - TFT Nationals

  • 3rd place jazz solo - Gold Coast Eisteddfod


Mckenzie Ecob

2018 3rd place Glee audition - TFT Nationals


2017 Dance of the Show



Lilli Trickey & Lucy Kenyon

Aerobics Duo

Lilli Trickey & Lucy Kenyon

2018 Qld state champions & 2nd place - TFT Nationals

  • TFT Sportaerobics Blue audition National Champion (Lilli)

  • TFT Sportaerobics Blue audition 3rd place - Nationals (Lucy)

Lilli Trickey (2017) 2nd place 100% Cheer audition - TFT Nationals

Sophie Turner (2017) 2nd place future legends solo - TFT Nationals

SOCIAL CONNECTIONS

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

ENROLMENT ENQUIRIES

2020

FIND US

CALL

EMAIL

​Dancing is not what we do; it's WHO we are...

© 2018 Dance Studio Gold Coast | Dare 2 Dance | All Rights Reserved